Please if you find this site helpful & wish to help with it's funding. Thank You.


Author Topic: duratec/cyclone V6  (Read 11554 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline adams 2000e

  • Advanced Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Hi, I'm new here...
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Mozilla compatible Mozilla compatible
duratec/cyclone V6
« on: August 25, 2015, 13:02:43 PM »
Hi Guys,

has anyone actually fitted either the duratec 30 V6 engine from the ST220/jaguar or the 3.5/3.7 V6 Duratec/cyclone engine in to anything yet.

I am wondering before I spend lots of money on my BOA turboing it, rebuilding it etc to take the stresses of track days/racing if it worth changing it to one of the above. even looking at sequential gearbox so that would solve one issue of the engine change if I went this route.

I know the 3.0 V6 from the ST220/jag can be picked up cheaply, and I already have standalone management so wouldn't be too hard to get sorted.

so anyone fitted one or done any digging into whats required.

thanks

Adam




Offline adams 2000e

  • Advanced Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Hi, I'm new here...
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Mozilla compatible Mozilla compatible
Re: duratec/cyclone V6
« Reply #1 on: August 25, 2015, 16:11:31 PM »
some more info I have found.

the nobel uses the same engine as the st220. but have put twin turbos on it, the M12 noble gets about 350bhp, and the M400 has over 400bhp.

so in comparison so a twin turbo BOA/BOB doesn't give any extra power (not sure on the boost levels of the noble) but I wonder if its work it for the weight saving, as I believe it is at least a 50kg saving from what I can find.

Offline mk2 cossie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 608
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • OS:
  • Linux Linux
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 44.0.2403.133 Chrome 44.0.2403.133
    • http://
Re: duratec/cyclone V6
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2015, 17:19:46 PM »
The BOA is a heavy ole lump, kind of regret fitting mine instead of just getting a small block ford crate motor.
The duratec I would imagine is easier to get parts for, isnt badged a cosworth so parts will be cheaper too ;)


Theres a couple of members on here with Sierras powered by the duratec, one N/A i think the other twin turbo :)

Offline adams 2000e

  • Advanced Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Hi, I'm new here...
  • OS:
  • Mac OS X Mac OS X
  • Browser:
  • Safari 8.0 Safari 8.0
Re: duratec/cyclone V6
« Reply #3 on: August 25, 2015, 19:07:14 PM »
I still think the boa is a great engine as it drops straight in and is very reliable.

I dont even think the car handles that bad on track now i have a good set of coilovers etc.

Only looking to change as the duratex is alot lighter and more modern.

Which as you say makes it easier to tube. Especially as noble have used it.

Offline adams 2000e

  • Advanced Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Hi, I'm new here...
  • OS:
  • Mac OS X Mac OS X
  • Browser:
  • Safari 8.0 Safari 8.0
Re: duratec/cyclone V6
« Reply #4 on: August 25, 2015, 19:33:08 PM »
Any idea who it was thats fitted them.

Main thing i would be interested in is how it was mounted up and what mods were required for fitting.

Offline cal

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 201
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 40.0 Firefox 40.0
Re: duratec/cyclone V6
« Reply #5 on: August 25, 2015, 20:14:39 PM »

Offline cal

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 201
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 40.0 Firefox 40.0
Re: duratec/cyclone V6
« Reply #6 on: August 25, 2015, 20:16:12 PM »
And just to be clear....one is twin turbo and the other is supercharged......

Offline capri v8 driver

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6735
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Mozilla compatible Mozilla compatible
    • http://
Re: duratec/cyclone V6
« Reply #7 on: August 25, 2015, 20:47:57 PM »
For a 2.5 or 3.0 duratec i would use a gearbox from Lincoln LS that had a 3.0L with a T 5 manual and those bell house or complete gearboxes turn up from time to time on ebay.

Than there is the jaguar getrag 211 gearbox (2003 – 2004), yes its a 5 speed but there is no overdrive so that's not a good idea. Here are the gear ratios:

1st    2nd   3rd   4th   5th. 
4.23  2.51  1.66 1.22 1.00.

final drive: 2.76

The 3.5/3.7 have a different bell house pattern than the 2.5/3.0 duratec.

I think the best way is using a adaptor plate like in this picture.



It would give you more freedom in gearbox choices.

As for the weight of the duratec 2.5 / 3.0, its 205 kg. Slightly less than the BOA or BOB. The big advantage of the duratec is that's its a much stronger block design.
greetz Paul.

Capri V8 Driver.

Offline adams 2000e

  • Advanced Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Hi, I'm new here...
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Mozilla compatible Mozilla compatible
Re: duratec/cyclone V6
« Reply #8 on: August 26, 2015, 08:00:56 AM »
that is interesting with regards to your weight comment, I have only seen about 150kg quoted, but not sure what is assembled on this compared to the BOA weights I have seen.

with regards to gearbox, I am already running the T5 on my BOA so may be able to just get a new bell housing to suit the new engine.
I guess I would need to look on the US ebay to find a bell housing?

having had a look at both of the thread links posted, the engine mounts are the part I am most interested in.
the mounts on puuhapete's thread, were these the standard engine mounts modified or were they made from scratch? does anyone know?



Offline capri v8 driver

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6735
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Mozilla compatible Mozilla compatible
    • http://
Re: duratec/cyclone V6
« Reply #9 on: August 26, 2015, 08:20:47 AM »
Quote
I guess I would need to look on the US ebay to find a bell housing?

Yes or the us forums.
greetz Paul.

Capri V8 Driver.

Offline adams 2000e

  • Advanced Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Hi, I'm new here...
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Mozilla compatible Mozilla compatible
Re: duratec/cyclone V6
« Reply #10 on: August 26, 2015, 09:30:07 AM »
Quote
I guess I would need to look on the US ebay to find a bell housing?

Yes or the us forums.

which US forums do you use?

I have never really looked at any US based stuff, and a quick google comes up with so many different ones.

Offline capri v8 driver

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6735
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Mozilla compatible Mozilla compatible
    • http://
Re: duratec/cyclone V6
« Reply #11 on: August 26, 2015, 13:52:09 PM »
Duratec pattern:

2.5L/3.0L/3.5L Duratec V6 and 3.4L DOHC SHO V8.

Search on ebay for Lincoln LS motor http://www.ebay.com/bhp/lincoln-ls-motor . What you need is 2000> 2002 ls gearbox. There are a lot of cruisers/junkyards that you could ask for a t5 gearbox or bell house.

I found this:

http://www.quad4rods.com/index.php?page=shop.product_details&flypage=shop.flypage&product_id=48&category_id=2&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=100041

I also found out that the M5R1 gearbox used in a  Ford Ranger / Explorer comes with a 3.0 Duratec bell. There are also a few mazda v6 models that use a duratec and a rwd gearbox.

I wonder if a gearbox of a jag v6 diesel would have the same bell house patterns? Its based on the v6 duratec. The come with a 6 speed gearbox ZF S6-53.



 
greetz Paul.

Capri V8 Driver.

Offline adams 2000e

  • Advanced Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Hi, I'm new here...
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Mozilla compatible Mozilla compatible
Re: duratec/cyclone V6
« Reply #12 on: August 27, 2015, 16:49:01 PM »
does anyone know if there are any differences in the block between the duratec in the ST220 mondeo and the Jag S type.

I know the jag engine is slightly different and poroduces more power due to the variable timing, but are the blocks the same, are there differences due to the ST220 being mounted for FWD and the jag for RWD?

the jag one is a lot cheaper to pick up but think going turbo the mondeo heads may be better as that is whats used on the noble.

Offline cossiemk2

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1969
  • Karma: +100/-0
    • http://www.cossiemk2.tk
Re: duratec/cyclone V6
« Reply #13 on: August 27, 2015, 17:24:12 PM »
They should be the same. The Jag engine would be my pick as its ancillaries are Rwd orientated.(thermostat, waterhoses, engine mounts etc.)

Offline capri v8 driver

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6735
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Mozilla compatible Mozilla compatible
    • http://
Re: duratec/cyclone V6
« Reply #14 on: August 27, 2015, 19:25:15 PM »
greetz Paul.

Capri V8 Driver.

Offline adams 2000e

  • Advanced Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Hi, I'm new here...
  • OS:
  • Mac OS X Mac OS X
  • Browser:
  • Safari 8.0 Safari 8.0
Re: duratec/cyclone V6
« Reply #15 on: August 27, 2015, 21:50:47 PM »
Have read that website a few times has some good info.

Im thinking that the jag motor will be the best starting point to get it in and running as standard and then later removed the variable timing to a set up similar to the noble.

The more i think about it the better i think it will be. The misses has an st220 and the engine is soo smooth and revs hard all the way round to 6500rpm as standard.
Also its so much easier finding parts and spares as its more modern.
Lightweight flywheels etc are all made for the car. So the inly thing i need to sort is the gearbox as want to keep the T5 box.

So my plan is to get all the research done parts together and then crack on with it.

Offline oilyT

  • Advanced Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • OS:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 44.0.2403.157 Chrome 44.0.2403.157
Re: duratec/cyclone V6
« Reply #16 on: August 30, 2015, 16:08:38 PM »
i made a start at putting a 3.0l jag one together untill my workshop was broken into and cleared out , but luckily all the new engine parts were under the sofa at home.
one weak point with them is the con rods they are made of powdered metal and can go out of round and spin shells. the noble uses a forged rod as standard and there are also a few 600hp ones about. :blink:

iv'e got a set of these ready for when i can get back onto it. ;D


 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk