We also host the AskNik site,just click on the Sierra

Please if you find this site helpful & wish to help with it's funding. Thank You.


Author Topic: Anyone have Virgin Media  (Read 3571 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Chris

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 445
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • http://
Anyone have Virgin Media
« on: March 23, 2008, 01:27:21 AM »
Does anyone have Virgin Media as their internet supplier,  If so, I have some technical questions...   My Dad, who lives in Dorset, has Virgin Media, and ever since he has had it, he has had issues with his connection through a Linksys router.....   Initially, I set up his office with a wired Linksys router, and there didn't appear o be any issues, but he recently bought a Linksys Wireless router, but he has also changed from NTL to Virgin.....  

Does Virgin only allow the original PC that was connected to use the system, or an you plug any PC in and use it....    I ask this because he says that his desktop works, but his laptop doesn't, if plugged directly into the cable modem.  


Does this mean that he will have to clone his MAC address from his PC into the Linksys router and then things should be OK....


Thanks

Chris


IBA   15631

Offline capri v8 driver

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6791
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • http://
Anyone have Virgin Media
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2008, 10:04:20 AM »
maybe you need to check the network card property's and see if dns is enabled. remove the static adress and use dns.

most router/modems have and use the dns service.

also check if there is a security protocol on the router/modem, if so, you need to check if the laptop uses the right protocol and key.

greetz paul.

capri v8 driver.
greetz Paul.

Capri V8 Driver.

Offline snoopaloopa

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 313
  • Karma: +0/-0
Anyone have Virgin Media
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2008, 11:04:56 AM »
Strangly enough i'm also in dorset, on virgin media and on wireless router, never had any trouble until virgin took over from ntl, now nothing but hassle with dropping the connection, have decided between myself and countless hours on the phone to virgin that it is the ntl cable modem that is at fault so they are sending me a new virgin one, will let you know what happens when it arrives. Don't know what the differences would be between them but i i will find out  

Offline Chris

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 445
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • http://
Anyone have Virgin Media
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2008, 12:54:18 PM »
Quote from: snoopaloopa
Strangly enough i'm also in dorset, on virgin media and on wireless router, never had any trouble until virgin took over from ntl, now nothing but hassle with dropping the connection, have decided between myself and countless hours on the phone to virgin that it is the ntl cable modem that is at fault so they are sending me a new virgin one, will let you know what happens when it arrives. Don't know what the differences would be between them but i i will find out  

Are they OK with using a router? or do they limit you to only one computer per modem?  I know that originally, they would want to charge you extra if you wanted more than one PC....

Look forward to hearing what develops.

Thanks

Chris
IBA   15631

Offline capri v8 driver

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6791
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • http://
Anyone have Virgin Media
« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2008, 13:22:26 PM »
they can't see how many computer there are behind the router.

greetz paul.

capri v8 driver.
greetz Paul.

Capri V8 Driver.

Offline Taps

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2983
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • http://www.fordpower.org.uk
Anyone have Virgin Media
« Reply #5 on: March 23, 2008, 14:05:38 PM »
I got 3 comps running of my wireless router with ntlhell or is it virginhell now, service sure aint improved since the take over.

Offline Chris

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 445
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • http://
Anyone have Virgin Media
« Reply #6 on: March 24, 2008, 00:44:49 AM »
Quote from: capri v8 driver
they can't see how many computer there are behind the router.

greetz paul.

capri v8 driver.


I know they can't see how many there are behind the router, I just wondered if they tied the modem, and the initial computer that was installed at the time together, which has been known over here.....   So if you ever had a network card failure, or got a new computer (if you weren't using a router) they had to update their records that you changed the MAC address....

I am going to have my Dad reset his wireless router to factory defaults, and then I will administer it remotely.

Chris

IBA   15631

Offline capri v8 driver

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6791
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • http://
Anyone have Virgin Media
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2008, 09:02:23 AM »
hello Chris.

2 modems on 1 line whit the same ip adress will give you problems. thats the same whit pc's whit the same adress connected to a network. so cloning the ip adres wont work.

here is a online book for the router, how it works and how to set it up:

http://books.google.nl/books?id=wfoAOenjdIIC&pg=PA207&lpg=PA207&dq=isp+router+network&source=web&ots=iS6NfQamtE&sig=McrJxG9r9vf_hZ07uIVc3-pDBqw&hl=en#PPA207,M1]http://books.google.nl/books?id=wfoAOenjdI...hl=en#PPA207,M1

i hope it helps,

greetz paul.

capri v8 driver.

 
greetz Paul.

Capri V8 Driver.

OxtonyxO

  • Guest
Anyone have Virgin Media
« Reply #8 on: March 24, 2008, 10:38:30 AM »
with virgin you have to unplug the power from the modem every time you swap the connected computer
i found this out while trying to connect the ps3

Offline snoopaloopa

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 313
  • Karma: +0/-0
Anyone have Virgin Media
« Reply #9 on: March 24, 2008, 14:17:58 PM »
I don't have to reboot the modem to swap between pc,xbox or laptop  
 it just drops the connection at random

bortaf

  • Guest
Anyone have Virgin Media
« Reply #10 on: March 25, 2008, 01:27:58 AM »
I have virgin with a (belkin) wireless router, 4 pc's all run fine but my line comes from the set top box no modem ?

cosworth.24v

  • Guest
Anyone have Virgin Media
« Reply #11 on: March 25, 2008, 06:44:39 AM »
i used a belkin wireless after i got my ps3 and it was to be honest s#@t, i just unplug the router every time i change my connection now from pc to ps3 (but i did hassle virgin enough to pay for the belkin wireless router  ) £40 rubs to be exact   the only way to run your one virgin router to more computers with no connection issues is to get a NON wireless router and plug in all other pc's/laptops into that then hassle virgin for your money back  
« Last Edit: March 25, 2008, 06:46:37 AM by cosworth.24v »

Offline snoopaloopa

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 313
  • Karma: +0/-0
Anyone have Virgin Media
« Reply #12 on: March 29, 2008, 15:54:03 PM »
Recieved the new Virgin modem on tuesday   and since then it has not dropped the signal once and i still don't have to reboot my Belkin wireless router   , even though i have just added another laptop to the system, so thats 1 pc, 2 laptops and 1 xbox and no problems whatsoever   , so it would seem that the old NTL modem was the source of my signal problems after all, was a trek but at least we got there in the end  

oh, my connection speed has increased as well  

Offline martinez

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 263
  • Karma: +0/-0
Anyone have Virgin Media
« Reply #13 on: March 30, 2008, 11:11:41 AM »
anyone with motorola modem on Virgin, you can access and reboot your modem via it's address if you save it in favourites, just ask Virgin   for the address, I did. it still takes 10 seconds to reboot though
« Last Edit: March 30, 2008, 11:17:02 AM by martinez »

Offline Chris

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 445
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • http://
Anyone have Virgin Media
« Reply #14 on: March 30, 2008, 15:39:10 PM »
Quote from: martinez
anyone with motorola modem on Virgin, you can access and reboot your modem via it's address if you save it in favourites, just ask Virgin   for the address, I did. it still takes 10 seconds to reboot though


Well, after spending about an hour on the phone yesterday with my Dad, we got it all up and working, I cloned the MAC address from his PC into the wireless router, and he is able to connect with both his desktop PC via ethernet  and his laptop via wireless.

Thanks for all the suggestions and assistance..

Chris
IBA   15631

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk